CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89222

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4-Dimethoxy-2-Butanone (CAS 5436-21-5) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4,4-Dimethoxy-2-Butanone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division